087 9311574

Margaret O'Connor MIACP      ©2018 by Are Kids For Me. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Are Kids For Me Privacy Notice

 

 

What I Need:

 

Are Kids For Me is a ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to me. I take your privacy seriously and will only use personal information about you to provide the services you have requested from me.

 

I collect personal data in order to be able to deliver the services you have requested. This includes basic personal data and contact information such as name, address, email and phone number. These are required for administration purposes.

 

I also collect sensitive personal data which may include clinical, medical, personal and family history. This is to provide the service requested and help ensure your personal safety.

 

 

Why I need it (Data Processing):

 

I need your basic personal data in order to provide you with my services as requested by you. I will only collect the personal data necessary to provide these services to you.

 

 

What I do with it (Data Sharing):

 

The personal data is collected and processed by solely by me, Margaret O’Connor.

 

My counselling services are conducted with the highest level of privacy and confidentiality, according to the Law, and code of ethics of the Irish Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy.

 

There are, however, limitations to what can be kept confidential. In situations where it is felt there may be a risk to those aged under 18, I have a legal obligation to share this information with Social Services and/or the Gardai. If there is a safety risk to the client or other identified people, this may also need to be passed on to the relevant parties.

 

No other third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

 

How long do I keep it (Data Retention):

 

I will keep your personal data for as long as you are engaging with my service. I also retain it for a period of time after you have finished working with me. Currently, according to the requirements of my insurance company, I will retain client records for ten years after completion of the work.  After this time, records will be securely destroyed.

 

Your Rights:

 

You have the right to view your personal information at any stage. This can be verbally or in writing. I will respond to your request within one month.

 

You have the right to request that information be corrected, if you feel there are errors.

 

 

If you have queries or concerns about your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer of Are Kids For Me:

 

Margaret O’Connor

9 Pery Square,

Limerick City

 

info@arekidsforme.ie

087 9311574

 

 

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the law, you can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:

 

info@dataprotection.ie

 

Data Protection Commissioner,

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois.

 

 

 

 

Are Kids For Me September 2018

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now